Privacy Statement

About this site

This website is administered by Diabetic Foot Australia (DFA). DFA is an organisation of the Wound Management Innovation Co-operative Research Centre (WMI CRC).

WMI CRC is managed by a governing board, effectively operating through a special purpose company – Wound Management Pty Ltd (WMPL).

The information and resources on this website are of a general nature only and are not intended to be used as a substitute for professional health advice.

For a specific health problem, please consult your doctor.

Material may be updated or amended from time to time. While DFA endeavour to keep the information on this website accurate and up to date, we cannot guarantee that the website contains the latest or most accurate information, products or research. Where we have included materials provided by others, research, individual stories or links to other sites, the views expressed therein are not necessarily those of DFA.

The internet is not a secure medium and communications to and from this website may be intercepted or altered in transit. DFA does not warrant that the website is free from anything which may damage any computer which accesses the website or data on such computer.

Privacy Policy

DFA recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have rights to control your personal information. We are committed to protecting your personal information.

Collection of your information

DFA collects your personal and sensitive information only if you have consented to the information being collected, if the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities or if one of the other exceptions applies under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

We collect personal information about you, such as your name, contact details, gender, date of birth, Medicare or Department of Veterans’ Affairs number, country of birth, details of your parent or carer and details of your medical practitioner. We also collect sensitive information about you such as whether you are of Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander origin, main language spoken at home, diabetes type, height, weight, whether your immediate relatives have had diabetes, treatment information and insulin status.

We only collect your information by lawful and fair means. We collect your information in a few different ways, including:
• forms
• electronically, such as through our website
• phone calls
We will always collect personal information from you directly unless it is unreasonable or impractical for us to do so.

If we receive unsolicited personal information about you that we did not request (for example, if you complete a form and you attach extra documents that we did not ask for) and we could not have collected this information as set out in the dot points above, we will destroy or de-identify the information (i.e. any information that could reasonably identify you as an individual is removed) as soon as practicable. This will apply except where the information is part of a Commonwealth record, or we are required by law or a court/tribunal order to retain the information.

When we collect your information, or as soon as practical after, we will take reasonable steps to let you know:

• that the information has been received by DFA and how to contact us
• if we received your information from another source, details of the information we have received and why we received it
• why we are collecting the information
• the main consequences (if any) for you if you do not provide all or part of the information we have requested
• the organisations or types of organisations to which we normally pass on information
• that you can access and seek to correct your information and that our Privacy Policy explains how that can be done
• that our Privacy Policy contains information about how someone can complain if they believe we may have breached the APPs and how we will handle that complaint and
• whether we are likely to disclose information to overseas parties and if so, the countries in which those parties are located.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes, website usage statistics or to provide enhanced functionality on the site.

The DFA website uses cookies to record your visit to the website and collect some statistical information. We use this information to help administer and improve our website. We do not use this information to personally identify you. Information we may collect includes:

• your server address
• your domain name
• the date and time of access to the website
• pages accessed and documents downloaded
• if you have visited the website before
• the type of browser/software in use.

You are ultimately in control of your browser’s dealings with cookies. Most browsers are by default set to accept cookies however, you may set your web browser to disable cookies when visiting our website. However, some website functions may be unavailable if you choose to do so.

Can I remain anonymous?

It is your choice to provide information to us. Wherever it is lawful and practicable, you have the option not to identify yourself or to use a fictional name when interacting with us. You can remain anonymous when using some parts of the DFA website or sites administered by DFA. However, it may be necessary for us to collect your personal or sensitive information if you would like to access certain materials or services. If you choose to withhold the information we require, we may not be able to provide the services you have requested.

Security of your information

We take appropriate steps to protect your personal and sensitive information held by us from misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification, loss or disclosure. This includes during storage, collection, processing, transfer and destruction of the information. Information is stored in access-controlled premises or in secure electronic databases. Employees of DFA, contracted third parties and other parties to whom we disclose your information, sign a confidentiality agreement that requires them to comply with the Privacy Act and our Privacy Policy.

We take steps to ensure the security of the DFA website. However, users are advised that there is always some risk when transmitting information across the Internet, including a risk that information sent to or from a website may be intercepted, corrupted or modified by third parties.

The DFA website and sites administered by DFA contain links to external websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of those external websites as we are not responsible for their privacy practices.

When we no longer need personal information for any purpose we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified. This will apply except where the information is part of a Commonwealth record, or we are required by law or a court/tribunal order to retain the information.

Use of your information

We only use your personal and sensitive information for purposes which are directly related to the reason you provided us with your information in the first place and where you would reasonably expect us to use your information.

We will not use your personal information for another purpose unless you have given consent or one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies. For example, if the use of the information is authorised by Australian law or is necessary for law enforcement by an enforcement body, such as the Australian Federal Police.

Disclosure of your information

When you provide us with your personal and sensitive information, we seek your consent to disclose the information for the purposes identified.
We only disclose your personal and sensitive information for purposes which are directly related to the reason you provided us with your information in the first place and where you would reasonably expect us to disclose your information.

You can be assured that we will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal details remain confidential at all times. All external parties who receive your information must sign a confidentiality agreement that requires them to comply with the Privacy Act and our Privacy Policy.
We do not currently disclose your personal information to overseas parties. If your personal information is transferred overseas, we will comply with our obligations under the APPs.

We will not disclose your personal information for another purpose unless you have given consent or one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies. For example, we may disclose your personal information if authorised by Australian law or if necessary for law enforcement.

How to access and correct your information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

We will correct any personal information that we believe to be incorrect, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. This includes taking reasonable steps to notify any organisation or government agency to which information was disclosed about the correction. You may request to access or correct your personal information at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer using the details below. We will give you access to the information unless one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies. For example, if providing access would be unlawful or denying access is authorised by law.

If you request to access or correct your information, we will respond within a reasonable time (usually within 30 days). If your request is refused, we will give you a written notice that sets out the reasons for refusal and how to complain about the decision.

It is our policy that all electronic communications will include an unsubscribe facility.

Limitation of liability

To the maximum extent permitted by law, DFA excludes completely all liability to any person for loss or damage of any kind (however caused, including by negligence) arising from or relating in any way to the materials and/or any use of the website. Where any law implies a warranty into these terms of use which may not lawfully be excluded, then to the maximum extent permitted by law, DFA’s liability for breach of the warranty will at its option be limited to the supply of the Services again, or the payment of the cost of having them supplied again.

Copyright and moral rights

This website is maintained by DFA. Unless otherwise indicated, we reserve all copyright in the content and design of this website. DFA owns all such copyright or uses it under licence or applicable law. You may not:

• reproduce, adapt, store in a retrieval system, transmit, print, display, perform, publish or create derivative works from any part of the content or design of this website;
• any of the Material to be framed or embedded in another website; or
• commercialise any products, information or services on this website, without our prior written permission or as permitted by the Copyright Act 1968.

All requests and enquiries in relation to copyright must be in writing and directed to nationaloffice@diabeticfootaustralia.org

Trademarks

DFA own a number of trademarks, including the Diabetic Foot Australia logo, and reserves all rights in relation to them. Without limiting our other rights, these trademarks must not be used without the prior written approval of DFA.

Other product and company names referred to on this website may be trademarks owned by third parties.

All requests and enquiries in relation to trade marks must be in writing and directed to the nationaloffice@diabeticfootaustralia.org.

Linking Policy

Links to other sites:

This website contains links to other websites that are not controlled by DFA. While care has been taken in providing these links, DFA is not responsible for the content on those sites and does not necessarily endorse their content. It is the responsibility of the web user to make their own decisions about the accuracy, reliability, relevance and correctness of information found.

To request a link be included from this website to your website, please email nationaloffice@diabeticfootaustralia.org indicating your website URL, the nature of your website, and the proposed link format. Due to the volume of requests we receive, we can only respond to those websites whose request is successful. DFA retains the sole discretion as to whether, and if so when, to include a link from this website to external websites.

Linking to this website:

We encourage other sites to consider linking to this website. However, you must not link to any page of this website without our prior consent.
If you wish to seek DFA’s consent to link to this website, please email nationaloffice@diabeticfootaustralia.org indicating the website URL that will contain the link, the nature of your website, the proposed link format and which page of this website you wish to link to. DFA will contact you if it consents to you linking to this website.

Complaints and enquiries

DFA is committed to the protection of your privacy. If you have any questions about how we handle personal information, would like to complain about how we have handled your information, or would like further information about our Privacy Policy, please submit a written query or complaint to our Privacy Officer. Our Privacy Officer will assess any complaints and liaise with you to resolve any issues within a reasonable time (usually within 30 days). If you are unhappy with the outcome, you may lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner who can order the payment of compensation by DFA in certain circumstances.

Website Contact Details

If you have any questions relating to this website, please e-mail nationaloffice@diabeticfootaustralia.org