Privacy Policy

 

Diabetic Foot Australia is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. Diabetic Foot Australia is the administrator of personal information and has a business address of 55 Little Edward Street, Spring Hill Q 4000.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and what do we collect from you?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including:

• Any forms that we publish that you choose to complete;

• Electronically, such as information you provide through our websites www.woundcrc.com diabeticfootaustralia.org www.events.diabeticfootaustralia.org (for example when you purchase our goods and / or services, register to receive our newsletters or other communications, enter into one of our competitions, visit our website or otherwise interact with us);

• By mailed correspondence, email, telephone and facsimile;

• Through the use of cookies embedded on our website.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

We also use a range of social media channels such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Instagram (“Social Media”) to distribute news, announcements, promotions and to address community enquiries. If you submit or post comments, images, tweets, recordings or other personal content for public display on Social Media, that information may be available for anyone in the world to read, view or comment on. You should check the Social Media’s website for their individual privacy policies. We may also collect data from Social Media to provide relevant marketing to you and to keep track of and get reports on how you interact with us on Social Media.

How do we use your Personal Information?

Marketing

Public fundraising helps us to enhance the provision of health care services. As such we also use the names and addresses of the people for whom we care and those who donate to forward a regular newsletter. This newsletter contains information on the array of services available. People receiving care can elect not to receive this newsletter however, most find it helpful. Your details or any identification will not be visible to anyone else on the mailing list without your prior consent.

Education

We may use information from your record for teaching and for research purposes and to identify you as a possible research participant and to contact you to ask if you are willing to participate in a specified research project or in special teaching clinics. Alternatively, we may use the information from your record for teaching and research purposes in a way that does not identify you.

Online sales

If you purchase goods or services online from us, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

• to provide, and administer our provision of, goods and / or services, including verifying your identity; contacting you about your orders, freight and other arrangements; processing payments; training our staff; testing our systems; and managing your interaction with our suppliers;

• to provide and operate our promotions and events;

• to distribute our newsletters and other communications either ourselves or with the assistance of third party service providers;

• to conduct marketing activities for our goods and services, or goods and services of third parties, and to conduct market and other research to improve our supply of goods, services and our marketing activities;

• to maintain records and comply with our legal obligations; and

• for any other use that you authorise in writing.

The provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of our website or purchase goods and / or services from us.

Cookies

You are ultimately in control of your browser’s dealings with cookies. Most browsers are by default set to accept cookies however, you may set your web browser to disable cookies when visiting our website. However, some website functions may be unavailable if you choose to do so.

 

Diabetic Foot Australia uses the web analytics services from Google. We use these services to keep track of and get reports on how our visitors use our website. We may also use these services to provide you with relevant or special offers. Google places cookies via our website. Google provides the collected data to third parties if they are legally obliged or when the data is processed by third parties on their behalf. We don’t allow Google to use the gathered analytics data for other Google services and data is anonymised as much as possible. You can find Google’s privacy policy here.

 

Third Parties

We may disclose your personal information to suppliers and third parties that perform services for us in connection with our website and in connection with the sale and provision of our goods and / or services, including third parties who:

 

• provide information technology services such as data storage, website hosting, software and system development, maintenance and support, and information processing, analysis and reporting;

• assist us in providing delivery of goods and / or services to you;

• assist us in processing credit / debit card payments;

• provide marketing services; and

• provide services in the course of investigating a complaint or a security incident.

Can I remain anonymous?

It is your choice to provide information to us. Wherever it is lawful and practicable, you have the option not to identify yourself or to use a fictional name when interacting with us. You can remain anonymous when using some parts of this website. However, it may be necessary for us to collect your personal or sensitive information if you would like to access certain materials or services. If you choose to withhold the information we require, we may not be able to provide the services you have requested.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you directly. If we receive unsolicited Personal Information about you that we did not request (for example, if you complete a form and you attach extra documents that we did not ask for) and we could not have collected this information as set out above, we will destroy or de-identify the information as soon as practicable unless the information is part of a Commonwealth record or we are required by law or a court of tribunal order to retain that information.

 

In some circumstances we may be provided with information about you by third parties or we may use third parties as processor of your information. Diabetic Foot Australia uses:

• WordPress (Automattic) is an open source website creation tool and content manager which we use to create and manage our websites. Many of the processors below are associated with how we use WordPress. WordPress’ privacy policy can be found here.

• MailChimp to assist in our marketing activities (collection and storage of personal data to allow for the creation and use of distribution lists, sending of marketing email campaigns and placing of online advertisements). MailChimp’s privacy policy can be found here.

• eWAY and /or Stripe to allow for online payment processing when you purchase something from us. We do not have access to your payment information, you can find the privacy policies for these companies here: eWAY Stripe

• Adwords to assist in showing you information which may be relevant to you and to enable you to more easily locate our websites. You can find Google’s privacy policy here; and

If we obtain your data from or provide your data to any other third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to suppliers and third parties that perform services for us in connection with our website and in connection with the sale and provision of our goods and / or services, including third parties who:

 

• provide information technology services such as data storage, website hosting, software and system development, maintenance and support, and information processing, analysis and reporting;

• assist us in providing delivery of goods and / or services to you;

• assist us in processing credit / debit card payments;

• provide marketing services; and

• provide services in the course of investigating a complaint or a security incident.

 

We may also disclose your personal information:

 

• to comply with our legal obligations;

• to comply with judicial proceedings or a court order;

• to assist in locating a missing person;

• to establish, exercise or defend a legal or equitable claim; or

• for the purposes of a confidential alternative dispute resolution.

 

Security of Personal Information

We take appropriate steps to protect your personal and sensitive information held by us from misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification, loss or disclosure. This includes during storage, collection, processing, transfer and destruction of the information. Information is stored in access-controlled premises or in secure electronic databases. Employees of Diabetic Foot Australia, contracted third parties and other parties to whom we disclose your information, are required to comply with the Privacy Act and our Privacy Policy.

 

We take steps to ensure the security of this website. However, users are advised that there is always some risk when transmitting information across the Internet, including a risk that information sent to or from a website may be intercepted, corrupted or modified by third parties.

 

This website contains links to external websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of those external websites as we are not responsible for their privacy practices.

 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information, unless the information is part of a Commonwealth record or we are required by law or a court of tribunal order to retain that information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Your Personal Information will be held in or transferred to Australia for storage, processing and use by Diabetic Foot Australia. We do not currently disclose your personal information to overseas parties. If your personal information is transferred overseas, we will comply with our obligations under the APPs. We will not disclose your personal information for another purpose unless you have given consent or one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies. For example, we may disclose your personal information if authorised by Australian law or if necessary for law enforcement.

 

Access to your Personal Information

 

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

 

Diabetic Foot Australia will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

 

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Deleting your Personal Information

 

You may contact us at any time and request your Personal Information to be deleted and we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. Diabetic Foot Australia requires your Personal Information to provide some services, such as online education modules or clinical services. If you choose to delete your Personal Information we may be unable to provide those services to you.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

 

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Diabetic Foot Australia

nationaloffice[@]diabeticfootaustralia.org

 

 

This Privacy Policy is effective from 25th May 2018.